Vietnam business visa for working puposes

Business visa is the visa type issued to those who enter Vietnam for working with the Vietnamese company within 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year.

Base on the purposes of entry, Vietnam visa is classified as tourist visa and business visa. The business visa is valid from 1 month to maximum 1 year with single or multiple entry.
At present, there are 2 ways to obtain a business visa for Vietnam:
i) Applying visa at the Vietnam Embassy or
ii) Applying visa online and pickup visa at arrival airports.
Please note that there is NO e-visa is available for business purposes.

Business visa is categorized as DN, LV, DT in which DN visa is the most used visa category.
DN visa is used for working with Vietnamese enterprises;
LV visa is used for working with Vietnam authorities or parties and
DT visa is used for foreign investors or lawyers.

Business visa is not a popular visa type and it requires special process, materials including the Vietnamese company sponsorship documents and detail working program. Moreover, not all the foreigners can apply for business visa for Vietnam. The citizens of African, Middle East or Muslim countries may have limitation on this visa type.

The travelers who enter Vietnam for business purposes will need to provide the sponsorship documents of the Vietnamese company that they have business with. However, if you travel Vietnam first time to explore the business opportunities or look for local partners… you are not able to provide these documents. In this case, you may need us as a sponsoring company and we can provide all the documents for business visa approval.

Vietnam business DN visa process

(In this post, we mention to the business DN visa process only)
If you need us as a sponsor for your business DN visa, the business visa process is totally as same as tourist visa.
In order to arrange a business DN visa, we need your passport details including your full name, date of birth, nationality, passport number, visa duration and intended date of arrival.
Once we received your passport details, a secured link for payment will be sent to your email where you can select to pay with credit cards, PayPal, Western Union or bank wire transfer.

Within 4 working days (for 1 or 3 months business visa) or 7 working days (for 6 months or 1 year business visa) after the payment completion, a visa approval letter will be delivered to your email.

You just print out the letter, bring along with your original passport, 2 passport-sized photos and the stamping fee to pick up visa at one of Vietnamese International Airport in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang or Nha Trang.

Note:
– Your passport validity must be 6 months at least from the time of arrival;
– The processing fee is 25 USD for single entry visa; 50 USD for multiple entry visa; 95 USD for 6 months visa and 135 USD for 1 year visa. This is not included in our processing fee;
– The citizens of African, Middle East or Muslim countries may get a difficulty in getting a business visa. The applicants are suggested to contact us before submitting the visa application;
– The US citizens can apply for 1 year multiple entry tourist visa but they can stay in Vietnam maximum 90 days each visit with it. After 90 days they have to fly out of country for visa run and this will not happen to the business visa. That means the US citizens can stay maximum 12 months continuously without leaving the country in middle.

Is business visa enough for working and earning for living in Vietnam?

No, it isn’t.
Business is good for those who enter Vietnam to work with the Vietnamese company in short time (less than 3 months). For long term, you will need a Vietnamese Work Permit to work and earn a living in Vietnam.
Vietnamese Work Permit is also required for applying Temporary Residence Cards which allows you staying in Vietnam 2 years without leaving the country.

Is this possible to extend business?

Yes, it is possible to extend the business visa when it is expired. However, you should think about flying out of Vietnam and come back with new business visa rather than having business visa extended due to high cost, complicated procedures and lengthy processing time.

Fast track service and business visa, a perfect combination

Like tourist visa, business visa procedure at arrival airport is very simple. You just need to fill out the “Entry and exit form“, wait in line for your turn, pay the stamping fee and get visa stamp.

Sometime, the immigration officers asks you simple questions like: where will you live? how long you will you stay in Vietnam? what is your job? and what is your business in Vietnam? You can easily pass “the interview”, however, due to the language barrier you will get a difficulties to explain why you need a business visa for Vietnam. This will not cause serious problem but your visa validity may be shorten to several months.

To avoid this problem you can employ our fast track service. With the fast track service, we will arrange our agent waiting for you in front of the immigration check point at arrival airport, bringing a welcome board displaying your name. Please hand over your passport, photos and stamping fee over the agent and he will assist you getting visa via fast lane without any problem.

The fast track service is more useful in case you want to receive business visa on arrival but your current tourist visa is still valid. The fast track service is even more effective in case there is a mistake in the visa approval letter. Normally, the typos, misspelling, and mistakes on the visa approval letter are not accepted and you are not allowed to enter Vietnam with these errors on the visa approval letter. However, with the fast track service, these errors can be fixed easily.

The fast track service can be upgraded to VIP service (fast track service and luggage collecting assistance) that will give you comfortable time after a long flight.

May I have tourist visa converted into business visa inside the country?

No, you are not allowed to convert visa purposes inside Vietnamese territory. In this case you must fly out and come back with new business visa. If your current tourist visa is still valid and you want to enter with new business visa immediately, the Immigration Officers will need to discard the tourist visa and replace it by business visa. The fast track service is very helpful to sort out the problem in this case.

Guide for business visa application

A
B
C
J
M
N

We are here ready to help you!

If you have any further inquiries, comments or feedback, please kindly contact us by phone or Whatsapp at +84-912-685-141 or send an email to vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com. We are happy to assist you at our best!