Vietnam Embassy contact in New Zealand

Vietnam Embassy in New Zealand

Vietnam Embassy in New Zealand contact details including the main office, telephone number and email address. This is the diplomatic representative of The Socialist Republic of Vietnam in New Zealand where you can apply for Vietnam visa and get assistance for other consular business.

Vietnam Embassy in New Zealand functions as a bridge between the Vietnam and New Zealand. It is also the place where the travelers can apply for a visa to Vietnam before the departure.

Embassy of Vietnam in Welllington, New Zealand

Address: Level 21, Grand Plimmer Tower, 2-6 Gilmer Terrace P.O. Box 8042, Welllington, New Zealand
Phone: (644) 473 5912
Fax: (644) 473 5913
Email: embassyvn@clear.net.nz

New Zealand passport holders can apply for a Vietnam visa by following ways:

1. Apply online for a Vietnam visa on arrival
Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa to Vietnam in addition to the traditional way of obtaining a visa at Vietnam Embassy. This is the most preferred way that the New Zealand travelers are using to get a visa for Vietnam. At present, Vietnam visa on arrival is available for those who travel by air only.
Vietnam visa on arrival cost is just from 6 USD + stamping fee, refundable.

2. Apply for e-visa for Vietnam
From 1 February 2017, the citizens of following countries are eligible to apply for e-visas for Vietnam including New Zealand. This is new pilot visa system that provides the New Zealand visitors 30 days single entry tourist visa via airports, border gates and sea ports.
Vietnam e-visa cost is from 42 USD in total, non-refundable.

3. Apply for Vietnam visa directly at the Vietnamese Embassy
For those who want to get a Vietnam visa beforehand or who want to travel to Vietnam by land or sea, they may go to the nearest Vietnamese Embassy to apply for the visa in person.
Vietnam visa at the embassy cost is from 45 – 50 USD in total, non-refundable.

Each visa option has its own pros and cons, please see the differences between 2 main kinds of Vietnam visa in the table below:

DescriptionVisa on arrivalTraditional visa
Issued byVietnam Immigration DepartmentVietnam Embassy or Consulates with the approval of Vietnam Immigration Department
Passport required or not?No need to send your original passport awayParting with your original passport
Processing timeNormal service: 2 working days;
Urgent service: 1 hour, 2 hours, 4 hours or 1 working day;
3 - 5 working days
Processing fee (*)From US $6 + stamping fee, 100% refundable if visa rejectedFrom US $45, non-refundable in any case
Payment methodMoney order, cashier’s check, company checkCredit cards, Paypal, Western Union, bank wire transfer
Additional feeNonePostal cost, driving fee and even air fares to reach the Vietnam Embassy
Visa applicationOnline totallyIn person or by post
Travel byBy airplanes onlyBy any means of transport
Get visa stampedQueuing in front of Immigration Counter at arrival airport in Vietnam to get visa stamped. This can be skipped with our fast track service.Having visa already stamped onto your passport before entry Vietnam.
SupportLimited online support24 hours a day, 7 days a week
ConvinienceIt is especially convenient for those who are staying far away Vietnamese Embassy.Difficult for those who is living in the country with no Vietnam Embassy
AvailabilityFor travelers to Vietnam by air onlyFor travelers to Vietnam by any transports

You might like this

Vietnam visa requirements for New Zealand nation

All the New Zealand citizens will need a visa for Vietnam for both tourism or business purposes. Here is the detailed Vietnam visa requirements for New Zealand citizens. Nowadays, the New Zealand travelers can easily apply for Vietnam visa at the Vietnam Embassy in New Zealand or apply online to pickup visa at arrival airport...

Vietnam business visa for New Zealand: cost and requirements

Vietnam business visa for New Zealand businessmen: cost and requirements. Here is our business visa application guide with a list of visa requirements to obtain DT, LD or DN visa from New Zealand. DT visa for New Zealand investors, LD visa for New Zealand workers and DN visa for New Zealand skilled specialists, engineers, teachers, doctors, interns... which is valid until 12 months. Urgent Vietnam business visa for New Zealand citizens. Business visa, Temporary Residence Card and Work Permit registration and legal advice....

We are here ready to help you!

If you have any further inquiries, comments or feedback, please kindly contact us by phone or Whatsapp at +84-912-685-141 or send an email to vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com. We are happy to assist you at our best!