Vietnam visa requirements for Canadian passports

Vietnam visa requirements for Canadian passports

Canadian nationality is not included in the visa exemption list; therefore, all Canadian passport holders need to apply visa to Vietnam for either tourism or business purposes.

Vietnam Embassy has been established in Canada;
Vietnam visa is required for all Canadian citizens;
Canadian citizens are eligible for e-visa 30 days single entry from 45 USD;
Canadian citizens can get visa on arrival from 6 USD + stamping fee;
Canadian businessmen can apply for DN business visa for working with Vietnam Enterprises;
Canadian businessmen can apply for 2 years Temporary Residence Cards;

1. What do Canadian need for Vietnam visa?

Passport:
The passport should satisfy following requirements:
– Have at least 2 blank pages to get visa sticky and stamp;
– Have at least 6 months validity counted from your date of arrival;

Photos:
– Have a white background;
– Be taken in the last 03 months;
– Eyes look straight on without glasses, photos should be taken clearly with the appearance of 2 ears;
– You have to upload one colored photo (4×6) to the application form in case you are applying for e-visa for Vietnam.

Stamping fee:
– Stamping fee must be paid in cash (VND or USD) not by credit cards;
– Other currency will be converted using given exchange rate;
– There is no ATM, money changer or any other way to withdraw money in the immigration hall so that cash (25 USD for single entry or 50 USD for multiple entry) is required.
– For e-visa, stamping fee is paid in advance, so no money is required on arrival;

Entry and exit form:
– This form can be downloaded from our website and should be filled in advance to save your time at arrival airport;
– The completed form will be submitted at the visa desk along with your passport, visa approval letters and stamping fee;
– Learn more how to fill in the Entry and exit form.

2. How do Canadian passports apply for Vietnam visa?

2.1. Apply online for a Vietnam visa on arrival

The Canadian passport holders can apply Vietnam visa on arrival from anywhere outside of Vietnam. The Vietnam visa will be picked up upon arrival at the Vietnam airports by showing up the printed approval letter.

The approval letter will be sent via email within 1 or 2 working days (normal processing mode), 4 working hours (urgent processing mode) or even 1 hour (emergency processing mode) depending on which option the applicant chooses when submitting online application form.

The aim of visa on arrival is to make the trip to Vietnam easier and cheaper. It is applicable only to those traveling by air to Vietnam. Vietnam visa on arrival is especially an advantage to those living far from the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in Canada.

By using Vietnam visa on arrival, the Canadian visitors do not need to wait too long to get the approval letter, an official document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department giving permission to get the visa upon arrival.

In order to get a Vietnam visa on arrival, the Canadian applicants should pay two types of fee: the service fee and the stamping fee.
Service fee: The service fee is for visa approval letter processing.
Stamping fee: The stamping fee is paid in cash to the Vietnam Immigration Officer at the arrival airport to get the visa stamp.

Useful notes:
– Visa on arrival is only applicable for Canadian citizens traveling by air to Vietnam.

2.2. Apply for e-visa for Vietnam

This is new pilot visa system which has just official launched in February 2017. In order to apply for e-visa for Vietnam, the Canadian applicants will need to prepare a file of passport copy and recent taken photo (it should present your full face, front view, eyes open without glasses, background should be plain light colored or white). The e-visa fee (service fee and stamping fee) is paid once when the Canadian travelers apply for e-visa, thus no cash is required at arrival airport.

E-visa is good for those who travel Vietnam less than 30 days for tourist purposes. Since the visa fee is paid once when applying for visa, the travelers don’t have to bring cash for stamping fee at immigration counter therefore, the visa process at arrival airport is faster accordingly.

However, there are 46 countries whose citizenship are eligible for e-visa up to now. See full list of 46 countries available here.

When applying for e-visa for Vietnam, please note that:

  • E-visa is single entry and valid for maximum 30 days;
  • Payments for e-visa applications are non-refundable;
  • The applicants should check the information on e-visa again the passport to make sure there is no mistake;
  • The applicants have to determine the arrival border gates or airports when applying for e-visa. Changing of arrival ports after submitting e-visa is not allowed.

How to apply e-visa for Vietnam?

Step 1: Fill the requirement information in the application form.
Step 2: Pay the visa fee and get e-visa in maximum 3 – 5 working days.
Step 3: Receive an email containing e-visa upon successful application. Please print out the e-visa, bring along with your passport to get on the plane.
Step 4: Present your e-visa at immigration counter to get entry into Vietnam.

Notes : If there is any missing or incorrect/unidentified information, your application will not be accepted.

2.3. Apply for Vietnam visa directly at the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulates

For those who want to get a Vietnam visa beforehand or want to travel to Vietnam by land or sea, they can go to the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate nearest their location.
The address of Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in Canada for your information:

Embassy of Vietnam in Ottawa, Canada

Address: 470 Wilbrod Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1N 6M8, Canada
Phone: (1613) 236 0772
Fax: (1613) 236 2704
Email: vietem@istar.ca / vietnamembassy@rogers.com

3. How Canadian citizens apply for 3 months, 6 months or 1 year visa for Vietnam?

For the Canadians who expect to travel Vietnam more than 1 month, with single or multiple entry they can opt for visa on arrival.
Visa on arrival designated to assist the travelers who can not use e-visa or apply visa at the Vietnam Embassy. It fills up the blank of ‘Vietnam visa picture’, to satisfy almost traveler’s need on Vietnam visa and immigration.
The Canadians can neither travel Vietnam more than 1 month nor travel Vietnam multiple times with e-visa, but they can do it with visa on arrival. Visa on arrival provides the visa validity up to 12 months, with single or multiple entry. In order to apply for 3 month tourist visa, the Canadian citizens just follow the instruction “Apply online for a Vietnam visa on arrival” mentioned above. For long term visa (from 6 months to 1 year), in addition to the instructions mentioned above, the Canadia passport holders kindly provide us your passport copy. This long term visa will be categorized as DN business visa (visa for working with the Vietnamese Enterprise).
For the Canadian businessmen who expect to stay in Vietnam more than 1 year, we can help you to apply for 2 years Temporary Residence Card. The Temporary Residence Card will be normally classified as LD sign (LD sign is assigned to the foreign workers working in Vietnam).

4. Vietnam visa fee for visa on arrival

4.1. Tourist visa fee

Tourist visa
Cost per person (USD)
Normal processing fee (2 working days)Urgent
processing
(within 24 hours)
Super urgent
processing
(4 working hours)
Stamping fee
1-2 pax3-5 pax6-9 pax10 pax +
Single entry1 month $ 12$ 10$ 8 $ 6plus $ 10plus $ 20$ 25
3 months$ 18$ 16$ 14$ 12plus $ 10plus $ 20$ 25
Multiple entry1 month$ 14$ 12$ 10$ 8plus $ 10plus $ 20$ 50
3 months$ 28$ 26$ 24$ 22plus $ 10plus $ 20$ 50
1 year (*)$ 45$ 43$ 41$ 39plus $ 10plus $ 20$ 135

(*) 1 year multiple entry tourist visa is available for US passports only

4.2. Business visa fee

Business visa
Cost per person (USD)
Normal processing fee (2 working days)Urgent
processing
(within 24 hours)
Super urgent
processing
(4 working hours)
Stamping fee
1-2 pax3-5 pax6-9 pax10 pax +
Single entry DN visa1 month$ 80$ 78$ 76$ 74plus $ 15plus $ 30$ 25
3 months$ 105$ 102$ 100$ 98plus $ 15plus $ 30$ 25
Multiple entry DN visa1 month$ 90$ 88$ 86$ 84plus $ 15plus $ 30$ 50
3 months$ 125$ 123$ 120$ 118plus $ 15plus $ 30$ 50
Long term visa, single or multiple entry DN visa6 months $ 220$ 218$ 216$ 214plus $ 30NA$ 95
1 year (**) $ 320$ 318$ 316$ 314plus $ 30NA$ 135

You might like this

Vietnam Embassy contact in Canada

Vietnam Embassy in Canada functions as a bridge between Vietnam and Canada. It provides the consular tasks including Vietnam visa for Canadian passport holders, Vietnam visa exemption and other papers valid for entry and exit Vietnam. At present, Vietnam Embassy in Canada is located in Ottawa, Canada...

Vietnam business visa for Canadian citizens registration and legal advice

Who can apply for DT, LD or DN Vietnam visa? How to apply for Vietnam business visa from Canada: DN visa for Canadian businessman, specialist, engineer, teacher, doctor, internship... valid until 12 months. Vietnam business visa for Canadian citizens in tight time. Business visa, Temporary Residence Card and Work Permit registration and legal advice....