Vietnam visa requirements for United Kingdom passports

Vietnam visa requirements for United Kingdom citizens

From 1 July, 2015 all United Kingdom passport holders travelling Vietnam for tourism purposes can stay in the country for a maximum of 15 days, single entry with visa free. As the Vietnam visa exempted country, the citizens of United Kingdom can enter Vietnam by any port of arrival including airports (for air entry), border gates on land (for traveling by bus or train) or sea port (for traveling by cruise, ship).

Vietnam Embassy has been established in United Kingdom;
United Kingdom passport holders don’t need Vietnam visa for 15 days;
United Kingdom citizens are eligible for e-visa 30 days single entry from 45 USD;
United Kingdom citizens can get visa on arrival from 6 USD + stamping fee;
United Kingdom businessmen can apply for DN business visa for working with Vietnam Enterprises;
United Kingdom businessmen can apply for 2 years Temporary Residence Cards;

Important: In order to re-enter Vietnam with visa free program, the United Kingdom passport holders will need to to wait for 30 days between two entries. Otherwise, they will need to apply for Vietnam visa.

1. What do United Kingdom citizens need for Vietnam visa?

In order to apply for Vietnam visa, the United Kingdom citizens will need a valid passport which is at least 6 months validity from the date of arrival and there are blank pages for visa stamp.
If you travel Vietnam with 15 days visa free, you will need to present the paper proof of onward or return travel within 15 days for the visa waiver.

2. How do United Kingdom nationals apply for Vietnam visa?

2.1. Apply online for a Vietnam visa on arrival

The citizens of United Kingdom can apply Vietnam visa on arrival from anywhere outside of Vietnam. The Vietnam visa will be picked up upon arrival at the Vietnam airports by showing up the printed approval letter.

The approval letter will be sent via email within 1 or 2 working days (normal processing mode), 4 working hours (urgent processing mode) or even 1 hour (emergency processing mode) depending on which option the applicant chooses when submitting online application form.

The aim of visa on arrival is to make the trip to Vietnam easier and cheaper. It is applicable only to those traveling by air to Vietnam. Vietnam visa on arrival is especially an advantage to those living far from the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in United Kingdom.

By using Vietnam visa on arrival, the United Kingdom applicants do not need to wait too long to get the approval letter, an official document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department giving permission to get the visa upon arrival.

In order to get a Vietnam visa on arrival, the United Kingdom citizens should pay two types of fee: the service fee and the stamping fee.
Service fee: The service fee is for visa approval letter processing.
Stamping fee: The stamping fee is paid in cash to the Vietnam Immigration Officer at the arrival airport to get the visa stamp. The applicants must prepare the processing fee in cash (USD or VND) as far as there is no ATM, money changer or any other way to withdraw money in the immigration hall and credit cards are not accepted. Other currencies will be converted into USD at given exchange rate.

Useful notes:
– Visa on arrival is only applicable for the visitors citizens traveling Vietnam by air.

2.2. Apply for e-visa for Vietnam

This is new pilot visa system which has just official launched in February 2017. In order to apply for e-visa for Vietnam, the United Kingdom travelers will need to prepare a file of passport copy and recent taken photo (it should present your full face, front view, eyes open without glasses, background should be plain light colored or white). The e-visa fee (service fee and stamping fee) is paid once when the United Kingdom applicants apply for e-visa, thus no cash is required at arrival airport.

E-visa is good for those who travel Vietnam less than 30 days for tourist purposes. Since the visa fee is paid once when applying for visa, the travelers don’t have to bring cash for stamping fee at immigration counter therefore, the visa process at arrival airport is faster accordingly.

However, there are several countries whose citizenship are eligible for e-visa up to now. See full list here.

When applying for e-visa for Vietnam, please note that:

  • E-visa is single entry and valid for maximum 30 days;
  • Payments for e-visa applications are non-refundable;
  • The applicants should check the information on e-visa again the passport to make sure there is no mistake;
  • The applicants have to determine the arrival border gates or airports when applying for e-visa. Changing of arrival ports after submitting e-visa is not allowed.

How to apply e-visa for Vietnam?

Step 1: Fill the requirement information in the application form.
Step 2: Pay the visa fee and get e-visa in maximum 3 – 5 working days.
Step 3: Receive an email containing e-visa upon successful application. Please print out the e-visa, bring along with your passport to get on the plane.
Step 4: Present your e-visa at immigration counter to get entry into Vietnam.

If there is any missing or incorrect/unidentified information, your application will not be accepted.

Port of entry for e-visa

AirportLandportSeaport
Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)Nam Can LandportHo Chi Minh City Seaport
Noi Bai International Airport (Ha Noi)Song Tien LandportQuy Nhon Seaport
Da Nang International AirportTinh Bien LandportNha Trang Seaport
Cam Ranh International Airport (Khanh Hoa)Xa Mat LandportHai Phong Seaport
Can Tho International AirportMong Cai LandportHon Gai Seaport
Phu Bai International AirportMoc Bai LandportDa Nang Seaport
Phu Quoc International AirportLao Bao LandportVung Tau Seaport
Cat Bi International AirportHa Tien LandportDuong Dong Seaport
Huu Nghi LandportChan May Seaport
Cau Treo Landport
Cha Lo Landport
Bo Y Landport
Lao Cai Landport
Tay Trang Landport
Na Meo Landport
La Lay Landport
Notice: The entry port must be exact and cannot be changed once the visa application is submitted to the Vietnam Immigration Department. You must travel Vietnam via the border gate mentioned in your e-visa.

2.3. Apply for Vietnam visa directly at the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulates

For those who want to get a Vietnam visa beforehand or want to travel to Vietnam by land or sea, they can go to the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate nearest their location.
The address of Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in United Kingdom for your information:

Embassy of Vietnam in London, United Kingdom

Address: 12-14 Victoria Rd., London W8-5rd, United Kingdom
Phone: (4420) 79371912
Fax: (44020) 7565385
Email: embassy@vietnamembassy.org.uk

3. How to get emergency Vietnam visa from United Kingdom?

As recent policy of Vietnam immigration, the United Kingdom passport holders can travel Vietnam less than 15 days with visa free. However the UK travelers cannot travel Vietnam with visa free from time to time whenever they want but they will need to wait 30 days between two entries. If the gap between two entries is less than 30 days, they must apply for Vietnam visa.

Actually, many United Kingdom travelers do not know about this and they are terrified when being denied to board the flight because they visited Vietnam with visa free 2 weeks ago. It’s time they need our emergency visa service.
Besides the visa waiver mistakes, some United Kingdom travelers who may need rush visa service including:
– The United Kingdom who take part in urgent business in Vietnam that could not be foreseen;
– Those who have a problem with e-visa delivery or have a mistake in their visa or;
– The United Kingdom passport holders who travel Vietnam to help their family members in emergency;

In this case, they cannot opt for applying visa at the Vietnam Embassy or e-visa but they will need visa on arrival service. There are some options for rush visa and the fastest one can be arranged within 1 working hour (from Monday to Friday; at weekend it may takes up 6 hours).
You just need to follow some simple steps below to get emergency visa from United Kingdom:
Step 1: Fill in the online application form and remember select appropriate processing time;
Step 2: Review entered information and conduct payment for the processing fee;
Step 3: Receive visa approval letter via email as registered service;
Step 4: Print out the letter of approval to get on the plane and pickup visa at arrival airport.

4. How do United Kingdom citizens apply for 1 year business visa or Temporary Residence Card?

Many United Kingdom citizens travel Vietnam with visa free and then they find out the country is so beautiful and there are many chances they can start their business here in Vietnam. They decide to apply for 1 year business visa, or 2 years Temporary Residence Card.
In order to apply for 1 year business visa, the United Kingdom citizens do not provide any paper documentation but their passport copy only. With 1 year business visa, the United Kingdom passport holders can stay in Vietnam continuously for 12 months without leaving country in the middle or extend the visa. It’s really suitable for those who stay long in Vietnam for business purposes.
For those who expect to stay in Vietnam even longer (2 years) without leaving country in the middle, they can apply for Temporary Residence Card. To be proud, we are one of the few trusted visa agency who provide 1 year business visa and Temporary Residence Card for +1,100 United Kingdom per year. With 1 year business visa and Temporary Residence Card, the visa validity is really not your concern anymore.

Vietnam Embassy contact in United Kingdom

Vietnam Embassy in United Kingdom functions as a bridge between Vietnam and United Kingdom . It provides the consular tasks including Vietnam visa for UK passport holders, Vietnam visa exemption and other papers valid for entry and exit Vietnam. At present, Vietnam Embassy in UK is located in London, United Kingdom...

We are here ready to help you!

If you have any further inquiries, comments or feedback, please kindly contact us by phone or Whatsapp at +84-912-685-141 or send an email to vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com. We are happy to assist you at our best!