Vietnam visa requirements for Timor Leste (East Timor) citizens

Vietnam visa requirement for the Timor Leste (East Timor) passports

The citizens of Timor Leste is not included in the visa exemption list; therefore, all East Timorese need to apply visa to Vietnam for either tourism or business purpose.

At present, there are 3 options for the East Timorese citizens applying for Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for a visa at the Vietnam Embassy:

Since there is no representative office of Vietnam’s government in Timor Leste (East Timor) at present, the foreigners (including East Timorese citizens and other nationalities residing in Timor Leste) are suggested to contact the nearest Vietnamese Embassy in neighboring countries: Australia, Philippines, Brunei and Indonesia to get pre-stamped visa.

2. Apply for Vietnam visa on arrival:

If it is inconvenient for you to visit the Vietnam Embassy in neighboring countries, you may select Vietnam visa on arrival to simplify your visa application process.
Visa on arrival is an alternative way to obtain a visa to Vietnam in addition to the traditional way of obtaining a visa at Vietnam Embassy or Consulates. Once issued, it has same validity with the visa get from Vietnamese Embassy or Consulates. However, visa on arrival is applicable for those who travel Vietnam by airplane only.

3. Apply for e-visa for Vietnam

From 1 February 2017, the citizens from 46 countries are eligible to apply for the 30 days (single entry) e-visas for Vietnamin cluding Timor Leste. This is new pilot visa system that provides the East Timorese visitors 30 days single entry tourist visa via airports, border gates and sea ports.

Applying for Vietnam visa is never easier than ever! With the support of internet and high technology applications, getting a visa for Vietnam is becoming more and more simple. The customers now have different options to apply for Vietnam visa at their most convenience. Each option has its own pros and cons and below is the comparison between 2 popular options:

DescriptionVisa on arrivalTraditional visa
Issued byVietnam Immigration DepartmentVietnam Embassy or Consulates with the approval of Vietnam Immigration Department
Passport required or not?No need to send your original passport awayParting with your original passport
Processing timeNormal service: 2 working days;
Urgent service: 1 hour, 2 hours, 4 hours or 1 working day;
3 - 5 working days
Processing fee (*)From US $6 + stamping fee, 100% refundable if visa rejectedFrom US $45, non-refundable in any case
Payment methodMoney order, cashier’s check, company checkCredit cards, Paypal, Western Union, bank wire transfer
Additional feeNonePostal cost, driving fee and even air fares to reach the Vietnam Embassy
Visa applicationOnline totallyIn person or by post
Travel byBy airplanes onlyBy any means of transport
Get visa stampedQueuing in front of Immigration Counter at arrival airport in Vietnam to get visa stamped. This can be skipped with our fast track service.Having visa already stamped onto your passport before entry Vietnam.
SupportLimited online support24 hours a day, 7 days a week
ConvinienceIt is especially convenient for those who are staying far away Vietnamese Embassy.Difficult for those who is living in the country with no Vietnam Embassy
AvailabilityFor travelers to Vietnam by air onlyFor travelers to Vietnam by any transports

4. How Timor Leste citizens apply for 3 months, 6 months or 1 year visa for Vietnam?

For the Timor Leste who expect to travel Vietnam more than 1 month, with single or multiple entry they can opt for visa on arrival.
Visa on arrival designated to assist the travelers who can not use e-visa or apply visa at the Vietnam Embassy. It fills up the blank of ‘Vietnam visa picture’, to satisfy almost traveler’s need on Vietnam visa.
The Timor Leste can neither travel Vietnam more than 1 month nor travel Vietnam multiple times with e-visa, but they can do it with visa on arrival. Visa on arrival provides the visa validity up to 12 months, with single or multiple entry. In order to apply for 3 month tourist visa, the Timor Leste citizens just follow the instruction “Apply online for a Vietnam visa on arrival” mentioned above. For long term visa (from 6 months to 1 year), in addition to the instructions mentioned above, the Timor Leste passport holders kindly provide us your passport copy. This long term visa will be categorized as DN business visa (visa for working with the Vietnamese Enterprise).
For the Timor Leste businessmen who expect to stay in Vietnam more than 1 year, we can help you to apply for 2 years Temporary Residence Card. The Temporary Residence Card will be normally classified as LD sign (LD sign is assigned to the foreign workers working in Vietnam).

Vietnam Embassy contact in Timor Leste

We are sorry to inform that at present, there is no Vietnam Embassy in Timor Leste. The foreigners are suggested to contact the nearest Vietnamese representative office in neighboring countries: Australia, Philippines, Brunei and Indonesia to get pre-stamped visa....

We are here ready to help you!

If you have any further inquiries, comments or feedback, please kindly contact us by phone or Whatsapp at +84-912-685-141 or send an email to vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com. We are happy to assist you at our best!