How to extend or renew a Vietnam visa (visa on arrival or e-visa)?

How to extend or renew a Vietnam visa (or e-visa)

Your visa validity (visa on arrival, e-visa, pre-approved visa or 15 days visa free) is about to expire and you expect to stay more in Vietnam without leaving the country, you will need to extend or renew your visa. This will help you save your time, money and keep your business continued.

Tourist visa extension (visa on arrival, e-visa, pre-approved visa or 15 days visa free)

At present, Vietnam tourist visa validity is 3 months maximum (except the citizens of United States can get 1 year multiple entry tourist visa).

Vietnam tourist visa can be extended for more 1 month or 3 months depends on your original visa validity and your nationality (some time the port of entry and the organization who issued your visa, too).

For the travelers coming from France, Germany, Italy, Spain and United Kingdom with Vietnam visa free for less than 15 days now can have more 15 days visa extension without leaving the country at the cost of 95 USD per visa.

If you enter Vietnam with e-visa, you can have your visa extended more 1 month that costs 125 USD per visa.

Business visa extension (visa on arrival or pre-approved visa)

Business visa is the visa category granted to those who travel Vietnam for working with Vietnamese Enterprises. Normally, business visa validity is 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year visa with single or multiple entry which signed as DN, DT, LV.

If you have a business visa, you can have it extended for more 1 month, 3 months, 6 months or 1 year depend on your original visa validity and your nationality.

How to extend Vietnam visa in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang?

There are some steps you should follow to apply for Vietnam visa extension:

Please send us your passport copy including your visa sticky and visa stamp to our email at vietnamvisabooking@gmail.com then we will give a confirmation if it is possible to extend the visa or not. We will also advise the service fee and the processing time;
If it is confirmed, you are pleased to send your original passport to our office in person or by post and pay the service fee;
It will take 5 – 7 working days (tourist visa) or 10 working days (business visa) to complete the visa extension and your passport will be hold by the Vietnam Immigration Department during the visa extension progress.
If you are in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Da Nang, you can visit the Vietnam Immigration Department directly to apply for your visa extension. However, to avoid wasting your time and confusion of visa extension procedures, we do recommend that you should use one of Vietnam visa agency’s service instead of applying by yourself. Here below are the address of Vietnam Immigration Department in Vietnam:

In Hanoi: No. 40A Hang Bai Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi
In Danang: No. 7 Tran Quy Cap Street, Da Nang
In Ho Chi Minh City: No. 254 Nguyen Trai Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City